Our Privacy Policy Statement

Introduction

XpeditioNZ complies with the New Zealand Privacy Act 2020 (the Act) when dealing with personal information.  Personal information is information about an identifiable individual (a natural person).  This policy sets out how we will collect, use, disclose and protect your personal information.

This policy does not limit or exclude any of your rights under the Act.  If you wish to seek further information on the Act, see www.privacy.org.nz.

 

Changes to this policy

We may change this policy by uploading a revised policy onto the website.  The change will apply from the date that we upload the revised policy.

This policy was last updated in November 2021.

 

Who do we collect your personal information from

We collect personal information about you from:

  • you, when you provide that personal information to us, including via the website and any related service, through any registration or subscription process, through any contact with us (e.g. telephone call or email), or when you buy or use our services and products.

  • third parties where you have authorised this or the information is publicly available. 

If possible, we will collect personal information from you directly. 

We collect personal information from you, including information about your:

  • name

  • contact information

  • computer or network

  • interactions with us

  • billing or purchase information

 

How we use your personal information

We will use your personal information:  

  • to verify your identity

  • to provide services and products to you

  • to market our services and products to you, including contacting you electronically (e.g. by text or email for this purpose)

  • to improve the services and products that we provide to you

  • to undertake credit checks of you (if necessary)

  • to bill you and to collect money that you owe us, including authorising and processing credit card and electronic transactions

  • to respond to communications from you, including a complaint

  • to protect and/or enforce our legal rights and interests, including defending any claim

  • for any other purpose authorised by you or the Act.

 

Disclosing your personal information

We may disclose your personal information to:  

  • a freight company who we'll use to deliver or collect goods from you

  • another company within our group, or whom we act as local agent for.  (e.g. when seeking technical/warranty assistance directly from a product manufacturer)

  • any business that supports our services and products, including any person that hosts or maintains any underlying IT system or data centre that we use to provide the website or other services and products

  • a credit reference agency for the purpose of credit checking you

  • a person who can require us to supply your personal information (e.g. a regulatory authority)

  • any other person authorised by the Act or another law 

  • any other person authorised by you.

A business that supports our services and products may be located outside New Zealand.  This may mean your personal information is held and processed outside New Zealand.

 

Protecting your personal information

We will take reasonable steps to keep your personal information safe from loss, unauthorised activity, or other misuse.  XpeditioNZ is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

 

Accessing and correcting your personal information

You have the right to ask for a copy of any personal information we hold about you, and to ask for it to be corrected if you think it is wrong. If you’d like to ask for a copy of your information, or to have it corrected, please contact us at support@xpeditionz.co.n.

 

Internet use

While we take reasonable steps to maintain secure internet connections, if you provide us with personal information over the internet, the provision of that information is at your own risk.  If you follow a link on our website to another site, the owner of that site will have its own privacy policy relating to your personal information.  We suggest you review that site’s privacy policy before you provide personal information.

 

Cookies

We (our Wix website) use cookies (an alphanumeric identifier that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive so that we can recognise your browser) to monitor your use of the website.  Wix uses Cookies to provide a great experience for visitors.  Cookies are used to identify any registered members, monitor and analyze the performance, operation and effectiveness of Wix's platform and to ensure the platform is secure and safe to use.  You may disable cookies by changing the settings on your browser, although this may mean that you cannot use all of the features of the website.

Google Ads Remarketing

We may use Google Ads remarketing features as part of our online advertising campaigns. This is where third-party vendors, such as Google, show XpeditioNZ ads on sites across the internet. These third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies and/or device identifiers to serve ads based on your past visits a website, including our own XpeditioNZ (this) website.  

You can opt out of Googles use of cookies and device identifiers by visting Google's Ads Settings here.  You may also be able to control the use of device identifiers by using your device's settings - if you wish to do so you may find this page helpful.

 

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, our privacy practices, or if you would like to request access to, or correction of, your personal information, you can contact us at support@xpeditionz.co.nz